The hyacinth macaw eats seeds, nuts, fruits, and vegetable matter. Eight species of palm are central to its diet. Its exceptionally powerful bill, the largest of its kind in the world, allows it to eat otherwise inaccessible nuts and seeds.
In the course of daily feeding, macaws allow plenty of seeds (while eating, as well as in their droppings) to fall to the forest floor, thus regenerating much of the forest growth.
Highly prized as pets, they are listed on CITES because of over-collection for the pet trade and excessive habitat loss. Unfortunately, only about 2,500–5,000 exist in the wild today. Only domestically hatched birds should be considered for pets. Hyacinths in the home are large, loud, and destructive so great thought should accompany this decision.
The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots, which are endangered or threatened.
Like all Macaws the tail is very long. This particular section of the body alone can be about half his length. The colors of blue on the feathers often varies in places from light to dark blue. The colors blend in very nicely with each other to give this bird a magnificent appearance. They have wide eyes that are black in color with yellow around them. They also feature yellow under the chin. The beak is dark black and curves downward. South America is home to the Hyacinth Macaw. Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia are the three main places where there bird is found living in the wild. It tends to stick to regions that are along open rivers. This bird does do well in captivity as long as it is well cared for.
They offer a variety of calls that help them to interact with each other. They also use those calls to warn off danger. The most common use of them has to do with communication with their young. They form very strong bonds as a family unit. Such calls from the Hyacinth Macaw can be heard from very long distances.
They are sometimes seen in flocks. It is common for them to spend some time around others for socializing though and then they will fly off to be alone for a while. They can be very aggressive in the wild as well as when they are pets.